Latest News Headlines
On-Air Now
Listen Live
Facebook

Duncalf sets his sights on Jamaica Trophy with fine display

Wed, 14 Jun 2017

Michael Duncalf in action.
Michael Duncalf in action.

Michael Duncalf took the honours in the opening round of the prestigious IoMRA Jamaica Trophy on the Sinclair Range at St John's. This classified competition awards the Jamaica Trophy for Class A shooters, the Drinkwater Trophy for Class B and the Blackrock Trophy for Class C.

Jamaica Trophy - Round 1

Class A

1 Michael Duncalf 100.9 103.5 103.1 102.3 104.9 101.0 Total=615.7

2 Harry Creevy 102.8 101.3 103.4 101.0 104.3 102.6 Total=615.4

3 Gemma Kermode 102.5 101.0 99.3 101.4 102.7 99.7 Total=606.6

Class B

1 Sharon Drysdale 101.3 101.5 101.5 100.9 101.8 103.0 Total=610.0

2Ashley Gardner 103.9 102.1 102.7 99.2 99.0 102.4 Total=609.3

3 Martin Moore  95.8 99.6 101.4 101.2 101.7 103.6 Total=603.3

4 Derek Kermode 96.9 101.6 102.5 99.6 102.1 100.5 Total=603.2

5Nick Brown 99.6 99.6 99.9 100.5 101.7 99.7 Total=601.0

Class C

1 Steve Callus 99.1 101.9 96.3 98.6 102.2 98.9 Total=597.0

 

Kirk Michael's Beth Gale hit the front in the monthly handicap at St John's with a total of 673.0 ahead of Sue Keown and her son Rhys.

Monthly Handicap

1Beth Gale (H'cap 85.1) 100.3 98.8 98.2 99.3 93.3 98.0 Total=673.0

2Sue Keown (H'cap 78.6) 99.0 94.9 98.1 95.4 99.5 97.6 Total=663.1

3Rhys Keown (H'cap 66.7) 101.3 98.5 100.1 96.9 97.7 97.5 Total=658.7

4Bill Jones (H'cap 67.0) 99.2 100.5 99.5 100.0 94.0 97.5 Total= 657.7

5 Alisha Gale (H'cap 73.6) 98.2 99.7 96.0 94.1 97.3 97.3 Total=656.2

6Gemma Kermode (H'cap 43.3) 103.2 101.5 100.6 101.7 100.1 101.2 Total=651.6

7Matthew Roosen (H'cap 59.6) 101.6 97.4 98.3 99.9 100.6 93.3 Total=650.7

8Tracey Skelton (H'cap 42.1) 97.6 101.1 100.4 99.3 102.9 102.3 Total=645.7

9Martin Moore (H'cap 51.2) 97.8 97.1 100.2 99.1 100.4 98.9 Total=644.7

10Alex Trafford (H'cap 52.3) 97.9 98.6 98.6 98.4 100.1 97.3 Total=643.2

11Nick Brown (H'cap 49.9) 97.7 96.6 99.6 97.7 99.4 100.4 Total=641.3

 

Rhys Keown meanwhile, won the latest round of the Junior Grand Prix with a highly-creditable 592.

Junior Grand Prix

1 Rhys Keown 101.3 98.5 100.1 96.9 97.7 97.5 592.0

2 Matthew Roosen 101.6 97.4 98.3 99.9 100.6 93.3 591.1

3 Alex Trafford 97.9 98.6 98.6 98.4 100.1 97.3 590.9

4 Alisha Gale 98.2 99.7 96.0 94.1 97.3 97.3 582.6

 

Fresh from his travels, Kirk Michael's up-and-coming shooter Noah Mayne notched 680.5 in the Tynwald Shield

 

Tynwald Shield Round 8

1 Noah Mayne (H'cap 100.0) 93.7 101.9 99.2 93.2 95.6 96.9 Total=680.5

2 Beth Gale (H'cap 85.1) 101.7 100.8 91.3 99.6 98.0 99.9 Total=676.4

3 Alisha Gale (H'cap 73.6) 100.3 100.0 96.5 98.6 99.3 99.8  Total=668.1

4 Steve Callus (H'cap 68.9) 99.1 101.9 96.3 98.6 102.2 98.9 Total=665.9

5 Tony Kneale (H'cap 71.4) 100.2 99.2 96.4 99.6 101.8 97.2 Total=665.8

6 Sue Keown (H'cap 78.6) 90.5 100.5 96.4 101.2 98.3 98.1 Total=663.6

7 Bill Jones (H'cap 67.0)102.0 99.0 96.4 96.9 96.7 100.6 Total=658.6

8 Matthew Roosen (H'cap 59.6) 97.8 100.5 102.0 96.5 100.8 100.4 Total=657.6

9 Ashley Gardner (H'cap 47.9) 103.9 102.1 102.7 99.2 99.0 102.4 Total=657.2

10 Michael Duncalf (H'cap 41.0) 100.9 103.5 103.1 102.3 104.9 101.0 Total=656.7

 

In Class A of the Osborn Carpets competition, Michael Duncalf showed absence makes the scores grow fonder as he edged out Harry Creevy by just 0.3.

In Class B Sharon Drysdale came top of the pack from Ashley Gardner and Tom Lord.

In Class C Matthew Roosen was the winner.

 

Osborn Carpets Round 8

 

Class A

1Michael Duncalf 100.9 103.5 103.1 102.3 104.9 101.0 Total=615.7

2 Harry Creevy 102.8 101.3 103.4 101.0 104.3 102.6 Total=615.4

3 Gemma Kermode 102.5 101.0 99.3 101.4 102.7 99.7 Total=606.6

Class B

1 Sharon Drysdale 101.3 101.5 101.5 100.9 101.8 103.0 Total=610.0

2Ashley Gardner 103.9 102.1 102.7 99.2 99.0 102.4 Total=609.3

3 Tom Lord 102.4 100.4 101.8 101.9 99.1 101.2 Total=606.8

4 Martin Moore 95.8 99.6 101.4 101.2 101.7 103.6 Total=603.3

5 Derek Kermode 96.9 101.6 102.5 99.6 102.1 100.5 Total=603.2

6 Nick Brown 99.6 99.6 99.9 100.5 101.7 99.7 Total=601.0

Class C

1 Matthew Roosen 97.8 100.5 102.0 96.5 100.8 100.4 Total=598.0

2 Steve Callus 99.1 101.9 96.3 98.6 102.2 98.9 Total=597.0

3 Alisha Gale 100.3 100.0 96.5 98.6 99.3 99.8 Total=594.5

4Tony Kneale 100.2 99.2 96.4 99.6 101.8 97.2 Total=594.4

5Bill Jones 102.0 99.0 96.4 96.9 96.7 100.6 Total=591.6

6Beth Gale 101.7 100.8 91.3 99.6 98.0 99.9 Total=591.3

7Rhys Keown 98.2 98.3 99.3 97.5 93.1 100.1 Total=586.5

8Sue Keown 90.5 100.5 96.4 101.2 98.3 98.1 Total=585.0

9Noah Mayne 93.7 101.9 99.2 93.2 95.6 96.9 Total=580.5

10 Conor Rowe 86.7 89.7 94.3 89.1 92.2 95.4 Total=547.4

 

Matthew Roosen also took the plaudits in the Sadler Junior Championship with Alex Trafford second and Alisha Gale third.

 

Sadler Junior Championship Round 8

 

1 Matthew Roosen 97.8 100.5 102.0 Total=300.3

2 Alex Trafford 98.7 99.9 99.8 Total=298.4

3 Alisha Gale 100.3 100.0 96.5 Total=296.8

4 Rhys Keown 98.2 98.3 99.3 Total=295.8

5 Noah Mayne 93.7 101.9 99.2 Total=294.8

6 Conor Rowe 86.7 89.7 94.3 Total=270.7

Bookmark and Share