Latest News Headlines
On-Air Now
Listen Live
Facebook

Roosen revels in good scoring at St John's

Thu, 06 Jul 2017


Matthew Roosen had a good weekend, winning the weekend's Junior Grand Prix, taking the round of the Sadler Junior Championship a day later and coming a creditable fourth in the monthly handicap at St John's.

 

Junior Grand Prix

Matthew Roosen 97.5 97.7 99.4 103.2 97.8 100.0 Total=595.6

Alex Trafford 99.1 95.9 98.5 95.3 95.5 99.9 Total=584.2

Rhys Keown 98.0 94.3 97.0 94.9 95.8 98.1 Total=578.1

Noah Mayne 92.4 97.6 97.5 91.3 91.3 85.5 Total=555.6

 

John Brewis topped the order in the Monthly handicap by a healthy margin from Gemma Kermode with Perryn Watson in third despite wearing a jacket that, in the time-honoured fashion for rifle shooters, "kept on shrinking"... which resulted in most of the buttons being removed.

 

Monthly Handicap

John Brewis (h'cap 69.6) 100.6 99.3 101.0 98.9 98.5 101.7 669.6

Gemma Kermode (h'cap 45.2) 102.5 103.8 101.5 103.2 99.7 101.7 Total=657.6

Perryn Watson (h'cap 53.6) 97.7 99.3 101.8 100.6 102.1 101.9 Total=657.0

Matthew Roosen (h'cap 58.1) 97.5 97.7 99.4 103.2 97.8 100.0 Total=653.7

Bill Jones (h'cap 54.8) 103.7 99.2 99.7 100.6 99.3 93.9 Total=651.2 6

Tracey Skelton (h'cap 45.2) 100.2 99.6 102.0 102.2 98.6 103.0  Total=650.8

Nick Brown (h'cap 52.9) 96.5 100.5 100.1 101.6 100.1 98.8 597.6 Total=650.5

Sue Keown (h'cap 65.5) 97.5 90.1 95.7 98.8 97.5 100.5 Total=645.6

Alex Trafford (h'cap 57.5) 99.1 95.9 98.5 95.3 95.5 99.9 Total=641.7

Rhys Keown (h'cap 61.5) 98.0 94.3 97.0 94.9 95.8 98.1 Total=639.6

Noah Mayne (h'cap 73.4) 92.4 97.6 97.5 91.3 91.3 85.5 Total=629.0

 

Sadler Junior Championship

Matthew Roosen 101.7 99.2 99.3 Total=300.2

Alex Trafford 99.2 100.6 98.1 Total=297.9

Noah Mayne 99.3 100.4 95.5 Total=295.2

Rhys Keown 99.1 91.1 97.5 Total=287.7

 

Steve  Callus took the 11th round of the Tynwald Handicap shield, edging out Ben Kelly with Noah Mayne third.

 

Tynwald Handicap Shield Round 11

 

Steve Callus (h'cap 66.3) 97.8 99.4 99.3 102.2 99.5 101.4 Total=665.9

Ben Kelly (h'cap 44.5) 102.7 103.4 101.8 103.0 102.8 103.8 Total=662.0

Noah Mayne (h'cap 73.4) 99.3 100.4 95.5 101.3 91.8 100.2 Total=661.9

John Brewis (h'cap 69.6) 99.0 100.3 98.0 98.6 100.1 96.2 Total=661.8

Martin Moore (h'cap 58.0) 100.3 99.7 101.7 101.3 99.1 101.6 Total=661.7

 

 

In the Osborn Carpets event, Ben Kelly won class A, Tom Lord Class B and Perryn Watson Class C.

 

 

Osborn Carpets Round 11

 

Class A

Ben Kelly 102.7 103.4 101.8 103.0 102.8 103.8 Total=617.5

Harry Creevy 102.7 103.3 102.8 103.4 102.4 100.5 Total=615.1

Tracey Skelton 101.0 101.5 103.3 102.6 103.4 102.2 Total=614.0

 

Class B

Tom Lord 98.3 103.6 102.5 99.7 101.6 104.3 Total=610.0

Sharon Drysdale 102.3 103.2 100.8 102.2 101.1 100.0 Total=609.6

Nick Brown 100.2 102.9 99.6 102.3 99.4 100.3 Total=604.7

 

Class C

Perryn Watson 100.3 101.2 99.9 99.0 102.5 102.1 Total=605.0

Bill Jones 99.7 100.5 101.9 101.9 101.4 99.5 Total=604.9

Steve Callus 97.8 99.4 99.3 102.2 99.5 101.4 Total=599.6

Bookmark and Share